January

 
Mon 1.20
Styrofoam Turtles ~ Tan Universe ~ Tongues of Fire

Styrofoam Turtles ~ Tan Universe ~ Tongues of Fire

All Ages
Tue 1.21
Lina Tullgren w/ Shane Parish (Album Release!), Angry Lovers

Lina Tullgren

Shane Parish

Angry Lovers

All Ages
Wed 1.22
Thu 1.23
FELICITY HESED // CARA VITA: A CLOWN CONCERTO
Fringe Arts Festival

FELICITY HESED // CARA VITA: A CLOWN CONCERTO

All Ages
On Fringe Arts Festival
MATTHEW MARCUM // HYMNS & OSCILLATIONS
Fringe Arts Festival

MATTHEW MARCUM // HYMNS & OSCILLATIONS

All Ages
On Fringe Arts Festival
Fri 1.24
FELICITY HESED // CARA VITA: A CLOWN CONCERTO
Fringe Arts Festival

FELICITY HESED // CARA VITA: A CLOWN CONCERTO

All Ages
On Fringe Arts Festival
MATTHEW MARCUM // HYMNS & OSCILLATIONS
Fringe Arts Festival

MATTHEW MARCUM // HYMNS & OSCILLATIONS

All Ages
On Fringe Arts Festival
Sat 1.25
Paladin w/ Torch Runner, Basilica, Kassandra
The Black Cloud's 3rd Anniversary Party!

Paladin

Torch Runner

Basilica

Kassandra

All Ages
Sun 1.26
Horse Jumper Of Love w/ Aunt Ant, Homestead

Horse Jumper of Love

Aunt Ant

Homestead

All Ages
Mon 1.27
Tue 1.28
Wed 1.29
Thu 1.30
Spectral Habitat w/ Sarah Louise

Spectral Habitat w/ Sarah Louise

All Ages
Fri 1.31
Rahm Squad (Album Release!) w/ Goldie & The Screamers

Rahm Squad (Album Release!)

Goldie & The Screamers

All Ages
 

February

      
Sat 2.1
Sun 2.2
Mon 2.3
Tue 2.4
Wed 2.5
Thu 2.6
Andre Cholmondeley & Friends  55th BIRTHDAY SHOW

Andre Cholmondeley & Friends 55th BIRTHDAY SHOW

All Ages
Fri 2.7
Sat 2.8
Bobcat Goldthwait & Dana Gould
Presented by Modelface Comedy

Bobcat Goldthwait & Dana Gould

Ages 18+
Sun 2.9
Family Dance Party!
Benefiting Asheville Primary School!

Family Dance Party!

All Ages
Seratones
Presented By Worthwhile Sounds

Seratones

All Ages
Mon 2.10
Loudness War w/ Shaken Nature, Ugly Runner
Free Monday!

Loudness War w/ Shaken Nature, Ugly Runner

All Ages
Tue 2.11
Wed 2.12
Bay Faction w/ Superbody

Bay Faction

Superbody

All Ages
Thu 2.13
Fri 2.14
The Shivas w/ The Minnies, Daydream Creatures
Valentine's Day Party!

The Shivas

The Minnies

Daydream Creatures

All Ages
Sad Boy Bad Boy Pre-Day V-Day Kick Back Party!

Sad Boy Bad Boy Pre-Day V-Day Kick Back Party!

All Ages
Sat 2.15
Daughter of Swords + The Dead Tongues

Daughter of Swords + The Dead Tongues

All Ages
Sun 2.16
The Mattson 2
Presented by Worthwhile Sounds...

The Mattson 2

All Ages
Mon 2.17
Tue 2.18
Wed 2.19
The Brook & The Bluff w/ Jordy Searcy

The Brook & The Bluff

Jordy Searcy

All Ages
Thu 2.20
The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Love Hurts)

The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Love Hurts)

All Ages
On themoth.org
Fri 2.21
Hold Tight: Marley Carroll & DJ Brandon Audette

Hold Tight: Marley Carroll & DJ Brandon Audette

All Ages
Sat 2.22
The Vagina Monologues
Eve Ensler's

The Vagina Monologues

Ages 17+
Sun 2.23
Gold Rose w/ Julia Sanders
Album Release Show!

Gold Rose

Julia Sanders

All Ages
Mon 2.24
Axxa/Abraxas w/ Putter, Wyla

Axxa/Abraxas w/ Putter, Wyla

All Ages
Tue 2.25
Wed 2.26
Thu 2.27
Wye Oak w/ Ohmme
The Mothlight & AshevilleFM Present...

Wye Oak

Ohmme

All Ages
Fri 2.28
The Mother Hips
Presented By Worthwhile Sounds

The Mother Hips

All Ages
Sat 2.29

March

Sun 3.1
Mon 3.2
Tue 3.3
Daniel Romano

Daniel Romano

All Ages
Wed 3.4
Thu 3.5
Bendigo Fletcher

Bendigo Fletcher

All Ages
Fri 3.6
Sat 3.7
RAP & WRESTLING 3: the Hard Way
UCW Presents

RAP & WRESTLING 3: the Hard Way

All Ages
On Urban Combat Wrestling
Sun 3.8
Mon 3.9
Tue 3.10
Shing02 & The Chee-Hoos: A Tribute to Nujabes
A Tribute to Nujabes 10 Year Anniversary

Shing02 & The Chee-Hoos: A Tribute to Nujabes

All Ages
Wed 3.11
Thu 3.12
Fri 3.13
Algiers

Algiers

All Ages
Sat 3.14
Sun 3.15
Mon 3.16
Tue 3.17
City of the Sun
Presented by Worthwhile Sounds

City of the Sun

All Ages
Wed 3.18
Thu 3.19
The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Challenge)

The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Challenge)

All Ages
On themoth.org
Fri 3.20
Sat 3.21
Sun 3.22
Mon 3.23
Tue 3.24
Bit Brigade

Bit Brigade

All Ages
Wed 3.25
Thu 3.26
Fri 3.27
Stephen Day w/ Carly Bannister

Stephen Day

Carly Bannister

All Ages
Sat 3.28
Sun 3.29
Mon 3.30
Tue 3.31
    

April

   
Wed 4.1
Thu 4.2
Fri 4.3
Sat 4.4
Sun 4.5
Mon 4.6
Tue 4.7
Wed 4.8
Thu 4.9
Fri 4.10
Sat 4.11
Sun 4.12
Mon 4.13
Tue 4.14
Vundabar w/ Dehd, Boyscott

Vundabar

Dehd

Boyscott

All Ages
Wed 4.15
TOPS

TOPS

All Ages
Thu 4.16
The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Earth)

The Moth: True Stories Told Live (Theme: Earth)

All Ages
On themoth.org
Fri 4.17
Sat 4.18
Sun 4.19
Mon 4.20
Tue 4.21
Wed 4.22
Thu 4.23
Fri 4.24
Sat 4.25
Sebadoh w/ Home Blitz
Presented by Worthwhile Sounds

Sebadoh

Home Blitz

All Ages
Sun 4.26
Mon 4.27
Tue 4.28
Wed 4.29
Six Organs of Admittance

Six Organs Of Admittance

All Ages
Thu 4.30
  

May

     
Fri 5.1
Sat 5.2
Sun 5.3
Mon 5.4
Tue 5.5
Wed 5.6
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O.  w/  ST 37, Clang Quartet

Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O.

ST 37

Clang Quartet

All Ages
Thu 5.7
Fri 5.8
Sat 5.9
Sun 5.10
Mon 5.11
Tue 5.12
Wed 5.13
Thu 5.14
Fri 5.15
Sat 5.16
Sun 5.17
Mon 5.18
Tue 5.19
Wed 5.20
Thu 5.21
Fri 5.22
Sat 5.23
Sun 5.24
Torres

Torres

All Ages